Responses for show #508 - Wednesday, November 19, 1986

1986 Tournament of Champions semifinal game 3.

Contestants

[<< previous game]

Lionel Goldbart, a retired schoolteacher from Miami Beach, Florida

Beryl Arbit, a legal assistant from Los Angeles, California

Paul Rouffa, an actor from Forest Park, Illinois

[next game >>]

Jeopardy! Round responses

WEATHER
NEW WORDS
FICTIONAL BOYFRIENDS
EGYPT
A.K.A.
"ON" & "OFF" SONGS
    $100 21
(Paul: What is Oregon?)

Hawaii

PaulBeryl
    $100 7
(Paul pronounces the number "Twenty-O-Seven.")

2007

Paul
    $100 3
(Clue elicted a good deal of audience laughter.)

Superman

Beryl
    $100 26
the Suez Canal

Lionel
    $100 1
Artie Shaw

Beryl
    $100 10
"On The Radio"

Paul
    $200 22
the ice age

Paul
    $200 8
a romance novel

Paul
    $200 17
Gidget

Paul
    $200 30
(Paul: What are Pharesses?)
(Beryl: What are wives of Pharaohs, [*]?)
...
(Alex: "Pharesses" is not a word with which I am familiar.)
(Beryl: NEW WORDS...)
(Paul: NEW WORDS for $600.)
(Alex: We're going to include that in our new words category next time we play this game.)
...
(Alex: [After the break] Before we get into the Double Jeopardy! round, a bit of information for Paul. My crack team of investigators is researching your response in the EGYPT category, and so far we've discovered that "Pharess" is a wheel.)
[Laughter from audience and Paul]

queens of Egypt

PaulBeryl
    $200 2
Piaf

Lionel
    $200 13
(Lionel: What is "Off The Wall"?)

"On You"

BerylLionel
    $300 23
weather satellites

Beryl
    $300 9
a coyote

Beryl
    $300 18
Howard the Duck

Paul
    $300 29
the United Arab Republic

Lionel
    $300 4
Queen Mary

Beryl
    $500 14
(Beryl: What is "Follow The Yellow Brick Road"?)

"We're Off To See The Wizard"

Beryl
    $400 24
Nevada

Beryl
    $400 11
(Alex: I experienced it about 7 years ago. Increasing inability to [*].)
[Audience laughter.]
(Paul: I'm glad I didn't answer that.)

entertain

Triple Stumper
    $400 19
Lamont Cranston

Paul
    $400 28
a minaret

Paul
    $400 5
Fran├žoise Sagan

Paul
    $400 15
"Stranger On The Shore"

Triple Stumper
    $500 25
anemometer

Beryl
    $500 12
the environment

Beryl
    $500 20
(Lionel: Who is Madeline Kahn?)

Cloris Leachman

PaulLionel
    $500 27
the Arab League

Lionel
    $500 6
Betty Ford

Paul
    $500 16
"On And On"

Paul

Scores at the first commercial break (after clue 14):

Paul Beryl Lionel
$1,300 $1,000 $0

Scores at the end of the Jeopardy! Round:

Paul Beryl Lionel
$3,500 $2,500 $400

Double Jeopardy! Round responses

AMERICAN REVOLUTION
SPORTS STADIUMS
PERSONAL FINANCE
MOVIE STUDIOS
HORSES
FINE CHINA
    $200 6
[Lionel is mistakenly credited with $400 on this clue.]

Christmas

Lionel
    $200 1
the Giants

Paul
    $200 22
the Treasury Department

Lionel
    $200 13
MGM

Paul
    $200 11
the world horse population

Beryl
    $200 12
bone china

Paul
    $400 7
Hessians

Paul
    $400 2
Chicago

Paul
    $400 26
individual retirement account

Beryl
    $400 14
Disney

Paul
    $400 16
(Paul: What is a Civil War hero?)

a horse

Paul
Triple Stumper
    $400 18
glaze

Beryl
    $600 8
Spain

Lionel
    $1,000 3
Washington, DC & Philadelphia

Paul
    $600 27
yield

Lionel
    $600 15
20 Century Fox

Lionel
    $600 17
coal mines

Beryl
    $600 19
royal blue

Paul
    $800 9
the Sons of Liberty

Triple Stumper
    $800 4
Boston (Fenway Park)

Lionel
    $800 30
Magellan

Paul
    $800 20
Paramount

Triple Stumper
    $800 23
draft horses

Beryl
    $800 24
Wedgwood

Beryl
    $1000 10
General Henry Knox

Triple Stumper
    $1000 5
(Paul: What is Toronto?)

Cleveland

Paul
Triple Stumper
    $1000 29
zero coupons

Beryl
    $1000 21
Pinewood

Triple Stumper
    $3,400 28
(Alex: Lionel, you're in third place. You've got $3,600 to risk on HORSES.)
(Lionel: [After a pause] Go for it.)
(Alex: All of it?)
(Lionel: Yes.)
(Alex: In the category HORSES, here is the clue...)
...
(Lionel: [*].)
(Alex: Oh, Lionel, you didn't phrase it in the form of a question. I have to rule against you.)
[Lionel's score drops to zero as the audience groans. The scoring mistake after clue 6 was never explicitly corrected.]

until winning a race

Lionel
    $1000 25
Dresden china

Paul

Scores at the end of the Double Jeopardy! Round:

Paul Beryl Lionel
$7,300 $6,700 $0

[wagering suggestions for these scores]

Final Jeopardy! Round responses

MAN IN SPACE
BerylWho is Wally Schirra
$5,400
PaulWho is Wally Schirra? Way to go Lionel
$6,700
Wally Schirra

Final scores:

Paul Beryl Lionel
$14,000 $12,100 $0
Finalist 2nd place: $5,000 3rd place: $5,000

Game dynamics:

Coryat scores:

Paul Beryl Lionel
$6,900 $7,200 $3,400
22 R
(including 1 DD),
4 W
18 R,
1 W
(including 1 DD)
10 R,
3 W
(including 1 DD)

Combined Coryat: $17,500

The J! Archive is created by fans, for fans. The Jeopardy! game show and all elements thereof, including but not limited to copyright and trademark thereto, are the property of Jeopardy Productions, Inc. and are protected under law. This website is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or operated by Jeopardy Productions, Inc. Join the discussion at JBoard.tv.